Facebook Twitter
counter
Chemistry

2013 MIT THINK COMPETITION HONORABLE MENTION FINALISTS

“The Levistance,” Woo Kyung Lee & Seung Ki Min, “The ApaPhotalyst Grid: Oxidation through Photocatalysts and Apatite Material,” Mandy Yang & Howard Chu

 

2013 SIEMENS COMPETITION REGIONAL FINALISTS AND SEMIFINALISTS

REGIONAL FINALISTS: Kelly Chen and Michael Lim; SEMIFINALISTS: Jack Cahn and Eugene Lee

 

2014 INTEL SCIENCE TALENT SEARCH SEMIFINALISTS

Cahn, David, 17, “The Relationship Between Functional Connectivity and BOLD Magnitude Explains Sensory Processing in Schizophrenia,” Cahn, Jack Steven, 17, “The Dorsomedial Prefrontal Cortex Is Sensitive to Uncertainty, Not Arousal,” Cha, Julia, 17, “FoxO3 is Required for Erythroid Differentiation Through a Non-Autophagic Cellular Mechanism,” Daga, Soham, 17, “Using Google Trends to Enhance Predictive Models of Mortgage Delinquency to Mitigate Risk in the Loan Lending Process,” Goldberg, Lydia, 18, “The Network Behind a Secure Internet: Safeguarding the Web of Digital Certificates,” Kim, Min Kyu Danny, 17, “Shell We Date? ESR Dating the Sangamonian Interglacial Deposits at Hopwood Farm, IL,” Lee, Eugene, 17, “The Elusive Poncelet Point,” Lim, Michael, 19, “High Chromatic Number Unit Distance Graphs in the 4 - Dimensional Euclidean Space,” Lin, Jing, 17, “A Novel Azimuthal Polarizer Using a Bulk Acoustic Wave Resonator to Align Silver Nanowires,” Sandomirsky, Alex, 17, “A Flexible Equivalent Circuit Model of Transformer Core Hysteresis,” Wei, Alvin, 18, “Coding a SAT-based Tool to Classify Camouflaged Integrated Circuits.”

 

2014 TOSHIBA EXPLORAVISION HONORABLE MENTION

1: D.O.C.T.O.R. (DNA Operated Computer Treatment On Release); 2: Using Induced Pluripotent Amniotic Fluid Stem Cells To Treat Birth Defects; 3: CapSol- Graphene-Silicon-Based Supercapacitor for Harnessing Solar Energy; 4: Oncolytic Viruses; 5: Prosthetics: Pratical Uses and Advancements in the Future; 6: Improving the Methods of Deep-Sea Diving; 7: Organ-on-a-Chip Technology Revolutionizes Drug and Medical Testing; 8: Advances in Underwater Breathing Technology Pertaining to Dissolved Oxygen.

 

2014 PHYSICS OLYMPIAD FINALIST AND TEAM

Youbin Kim.

 

2014 PHYSICS OLYMPIAD SEMIFINALISTS

Sebastian Conybeare; Youbin Kim; Calvin Lee; Eugene LeeMichael Lim.

 

2014 CHEMISTRY OLYMPIAD SEMIFINALISTS

Jong In Kim for the National Team and Xuan Zheng as an alternate.

 

2014 NYCSEF COMPETITION (PRELIMINARY ROUND)

Jack Cahn, Behavioral & Social Sciences, The Dorsomedial Prefrontal Cortex Is Sensitive to Uncertainty, Not Arousal; David Cahn, Medicine & Health Sciences, The Relationship Between Functional Connectivity and BOLD Magnitude Explains Sustained Attention Deficits in Schizophrenia; Doris Chen, Engineering, Obtaining Superhydrophobicity by Studying the Contact Angles for Teflon in Different Interfaces along with Magic Sandâs Effect on PDMS; Kelly Chen, Earth & Environmental Sciences, On the Horns of a Dilemma: ESR Dating the Middle-Upper Paleolithic Transition at Grotte du Bison, Yonne, France; Yi Fan Chen, Microbiology, The Role of MAPK/ERK Signaling Pathway in HPV Infections; Sebastian Conybeare, Computer Science, Canonical Numbering and Orbit Enumeration for Acyclic Graphs; Soham Daga, Behavioral & Social Sciences, Using Google Trends to Enhance Predictive Models of Mortgage Delinquency to Mitigate Risk in the Loan Lending Process; Risham Dhillon, Medicine & Health Sciences, Developing a Clinical Assay to Distinguish Between Indolent & Aggressive Prostate Cancer: A Molecular Approach Through Biomarkers PMP22, FGFR1, & CDKN1A/p21; Libby Ho, Microbiology, Mycobacteriophage TM4 Tape-Measure Protein Blocks Entry into Stationary Phase of Tuberculosis; Ida Huang, Medicine & Health Sciences, Reduction of Interocular Imbalance in Amblyopia; Jason Huang, Engineering, Simulation of Subwavelength Light Confining Structures using Hyperbolic Metamaterials; Waqarul Islam, Physics & Space Sciences, Characterizing NbSe2 through Soft Micro-Stencil Lithography and Atomic Force Microscopy; Mika Jain, Microbiology, The Effects of Novel Substrates on Morphology and Protein Expression in Podocytes; Min Kyu Kim, Earth & Environmental Sciences, Shell We Date?: ESR Dating the Sangamonian Interglacial Deposits at Hopwood Farm, IL; Eugene Lee, Mathematical Science, The Elusive Poncelet Point; Lily Lee, Earth & Environmental Sciences, Assessment of Thirdhand Exposure to Nicotine from Electronic Cigarettes; Henrik Lempa-Cho, Engineering, Creating An Interface in Igor Pro to Control a Scanning Tunneling Microscope; Edward Li, Earth & Environmental Sciences, Identifying Dependency in Chiroptera Dental Data to Create New Phylogenetic Paradigms; Tommy Lin, Behavioral & Social Sciences, The Relationship between Specialized High School Admissions Test Preparation Methods and Household Income as an Explanation of the Racial Admissions Gap; Jing Lin, Engineering, A Novel Azimuthal Polarizer Using A Bulk Acoustic Wave Resonator To Align Silver Nanowires; Xiao Kai Luo, Engineering, Backward Facing Step Flow Energy Harvesting; Tanzib Razzaki, Behavioral & Social Sciences, Taurine Treatment Reduces Anxious Behavior In Rats; Nicole Senderovich, Behavioral & Social Sciences, What makes a freethinker?: The effects of parenting style and peer relationships on the development of authoritarian thinking in adolescents; Brian Wei, Physics & Space Sciences, Optimizing Efficiency of Mesoporous Zn(OH)2 Solar Cells and its Composites Sensitized by Quantum Dots; William Xiao, Mathematical Science, Square Quadrilateral Picking.

 

2014 SCIENCE OLYMPIAD REGIONAL FINALISTS

First Place in Division C in New York City and 8thPlace in Division C in New York State